Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

 The Smashing Times Theatre and Film Company Privacy Policy expresses our commitment to protect the privacy and confidentiality of all those who access www.smashingtimes.ie

The privacy of all our members and of all those who engage with our activities is of absolute importance to us and Smashing Times does not collect any personal information without prior knowledge or permission.

Any use of personal information will be done solely in ways that are compatible with this Privacy Policy.

Our Policy encompasses our newsletters, web pages, discussion boards, online booking forms, subscription procedures, online surveys and online feedback owned and operated by Smashing Times through www.smashingtimes.ie or info@smashingtimes.ie All information supplied through these means is treated with the highest standard of confidentiality and security.

We certify that all personal information disclosed to Smashing Times is kept as securely as is reasonably possible. We use secured server areas and advanced firewalls to minimise risk of identifiable information being compromised.

What personal information do we request?
We request your name and your email address or mailing address in order to recognise your individual membership account or for the purpose of events’ registration. We may also request this information for the purposes of conducting a survey or to provide additional services (for example, current awareness services and news updates and information about our activities, subscription services and account information).
Smashing Times will not send you emails that you have not agreed to receive.

How do you use information collected?
Smashing Times tracks general information about people visiting our website and other pages by reading our browser settings. This does not include any personal information.

We use the tracked information to profile our member and visitor base only. We retain the right to use this information in the marketing, promotion and publicity of Smashing Times.

This information is strictly technical in nature and is used for statistical and administrative purposes only. None of this information is disclosed to third parties. It is treated strictly in accordance with the provisions of the Data Protection Acts, 1988 and 2003.

Is any of the information collected disclosed to third parties?
Smashing Times may share aggregate information about our users to third parties (such as our stakeholders) but we will not share any personally identifiable information about you without your express consent.

We do not intend to sell, lease, lend, disclose, or otherwise give or make available information about you, including your email address, to any third-party, without your consent.
As a resource, www.smashingtimes.ie have links to a variety of other sites. We are not responsible for any breach of security or for any actions of any third party sites who receive information from our users. We are not responsible for the privacy policies of these linked sites or how they treat information about their users.

Would personal information be disclosed in any circumstance?
Please note that we will release specific personal information about you if we are required to do so in order to comply with any valid legal process as with a search warrant, subpoena, statute, or court order.

Your Consent to this Agreement
By using our website, you consent to the collection and use of information by us as specified above.
Any changes this Policy will be communicated to you on this page.

Comments are closed.